← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Winder Pulse

Winder is the county seat of Barrow County, Georgia. Its fiscal year ends June 30. This page presents the city’s FY2025 adopted budget and its FY2024 audited financial results, exactly as published in the city’s own documents — with the conflicts between those documents disclosed rather than smoothed over.

Total budget — all funds
$112,344,035
FY2025 · Adopted
General Fund budget
$22,083,832
FY2025 · Adopted
Citywide table basis — see Disclosure 1
Combined governmental fund balances
$12,655,861
FY2024 · Audited
General Fund fund balance
$6,169,859
FY2024 · Audited
Total net position
$180,323,154
FY2024 · Audited
Population
18,414
Budget Book FY2025
U.S. Census Bureau ACS / decennial, as labeled in the book
01

FY2025 Adopted Budget — All Funds

FY2025 · Adopted

The adopted budget for every city fund, from the Budget Book’s citywide table. All three columns foot exactly to the printed totals. The General Fund row uses the citywide-table basis of $22,083,832 — see Disclosure 1 for the conflicting $22,269,628 basis used in Section 2.

FY2025 adopted budget by fund — revenues, other financing sources (uses), and expenditures
FundRevenuesOther Financing Sources (Uses)Expenditures
General Fund$20,269,628$1,814,204$22,083,832
Component Units$0$0$13,500
Rose Hill Cemetery$74,000$43,865$117,865
Police Confiscation$10,000$0$62,837
Events / Festivals Fund$29,000$349,335$378,335
American Rescue Plan$5,000,000$0$5,000,000
Library$260,000$0$260,000
CDBG$0$0$0
Hotel / Motel$290,400($207,404)$82,996
SPLOST 2018$60,000$0$2,073,737
SPLOST 2023$1,615,000$0$742,000
SPLOST 2012$12,000$0$1,136,973
GDOT / LMIG$200,000$0$200,000
TSPLOST 2023$2,985,000$0$2,542,086
Governor’s Grant$3,500,000$0$3,500,000
Revenue Bond$0$0$0
Water$41,229,480$0$46,611,148
Stormwater$850,269$0$2,878,239
Gas$12,868,390$0$18,239,484
Solid Waste Management$2,950,629$0$2,629,868
Special Facility$42,600$0$786,900
Golf$1,999,356$0$1,908,874
Utility Service$1,095,361$0$1,095,361
Totals — all funds$95,341,113$2,000,000$112,344,035

Basis: citywide table, FY2025 Adopted Budget Book. Parentheses denote a negative other-financing use.

Governmental fund-balance walk — FY2025 adopted

Balance at 7/1
$14,837,439
+ Revenues
$34,305,028
+ Other financing
$2,000,000
− Expenditures
$38,180,661
= Balance at 6/30/25
$12,961,806

Total Governmental Funds. The source labels the opening balance “at 7/1/25.” The FY2025 budget assumes no use of General Fund reserves.

Millage maintained at 4.963 mills (FY2025, Adopted) Fiscal year ends June 30

SourceCity of Winder — Adopted Budget Book FY2025 (Annual Budget, fiscal year ended 6.30.25), FY2025, adopted. Read the Budget Book (PDF)

02

FY2025 General Fund Detail

FY2025 · Adopted

The General Fund’s own summary tables in the Budget Book. These tables total $22,269,628 — not the $22,083,832 shown in the citywide table in Section 1. The $185,796 difference is explained in Disclosure 1; this section uses the General Fund tables’ own basis throughout.

Revenues by source — $22,269,628 basis

Taxes$12,412,024
Charges for Services$4,997,000
Other Financing Sources$1,814,204
Licenses and Permits$1,296,600
Investment Income$890,000
Fines and Forfeitures$522,000
Intergovernmental Revenues$200,000
Misc Revenue$124,800
Contributions and Donations$13,000
Total revenues$22,269,628

Expenditures by function — $22,269,628 basis

Public Safety$11,149,191
General Government$5,700,726
Public Works$2,986,342
Housing and Development$1,976,131
Judicial$457,238
Culture and Recreation$0
Total expenditures$22,269,628
Expenditures by department — $22,269,628 basis (FY2025, Adopted)
DepartmentAmount
Police$6,123,250
Fire$5,025,941
Public Works$2,986,342
Planning and Development$1,683,736
Administration$1,117,845
Finance$1,033,612
Technology Services$928,392
Legislative$688,836
General Government Buildings / Facilities$608,911
Communications / Marketing$477,418
Engineering$328,862
Human Resources$319,547
Municipal Court$313,114
Code Enforcement$292,395
GIS$197,303
Probation$144,124
Total$22,269,628
Top General Fund revenue lines (FY2025, Adopted)
RevenueAmount
Real & Personal Property Taxes$4,145,000
Local Option Sales Tax$3,600,000
Insurance Premium Tax$1,700,000
Building Permits and Inspections$953,500
Franchise Taxes — Electric$925,000

SourceCity of Winder — Adopted Budget Book FY2025 (Annual Budget, fiscal year ended 6.30.25), General Fund summary tables, FY2025, adopted. Read the Budget Book (PDF)

03

FY2025 Capital Program

FY2025 · Adopted

The adopted capital program by funding source, totaling $42,497,849. Water and sewer capital — $23,000,146 — is more than half of the program.

Water / Sewer$23,000,146
Gas$6,007,000
ARPA$5,000,000
Governor’s Grant$3,500,000
TSPLOST 2023$1,342,086
EPS / Stormwater$1,210,941
SPLOST 2018$1,182,337
SPLOST 2023$602,000
Special Facilities$375,000
General$132,000
Golf$83,502
Police Confiscation$62,837
Total capital program$42,497,849

SourceCity of Winder — Adopted Budget Book FY2025 (Annual Budget, fiscal year ended 6.30.25), capital program, FY2025, adopted. Read the Budget Book (PDF)

04

FY2024 Audited Actuals

FY2024 · Audited

Audited results for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, from the city’s Annual Financial Report. The auditor, Rushton LLC, issued unmodified opinions.

Governmental fund balances by fund — June 30, 2024 (FY2024, Audited)
FundFund balance
General Fund (unassigned $5,612,801)$6,169,859
ARPA Grant$266,002
SPLOST 2022($1,091,177)
Nonmajor Governmental Funds$7,311,177
Total governmental fund balances$12,655,861

The SPLOST 2022 deficit is one of four deficit fund balances at June 30, 2024 — see Disclosure 4.

Governmental revenues by source — FY2024 audited

Taxes$13,468,614
Intergovernmental$3,745,280
Charges for Services$3,234,577
Interest$1,887,184
Licenses and Permits$1,320,313
Fines, Fees and Forfeitures$797,324
Other$142,394
Contributions$67,222
Total governmental revenues$24,662,908

Governmental expenditures by function — FY2024 audited

Public Safety$9,425,523
General Government$4,338,046
Public Works$2,681,584
Housing and Development$2,283,348
Capital Outlay$2,210,232
Debt Service$787,143
Culture and Recreation$586,826
Judicial$352,738
Total governmental expenditures$22,665,440

General Fund actuals & net position — FY2024 audited

MeasureAmount
General Fund revenues (actual)$19,835,887
General Fund expenditures (actual)$18,809,360
Net position — governmental activities$33,402,663
Net position — business-type activities$146,920,491
Total net position$180,323,154

SourceCity of Winder, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 (auditor: Rushton LLC, unmodified opinions), FY2024, audited. Read the Annual Financial Report (PDF)

05

Debt & Long-Term Liabilities

FY2024 · Audited

Long-term liabilities at June 30, 2024, from the audited Annual Financial Report. The Budget Book’s own debt summary table is not used here — see Disclosure 5.

Governmental activities (FY2024, Audited)
LiabilityAmount
Notes from direct borrowings$3,864,945
Subscription payable$102,360
Compensated absences$364,362
Total — governmental$4,331,667
Business-type activities (FY2024, Audited)
LiabilityAmount
Revenue bonds$5,993,000
Notes from direct borrowings (incl. GEFA loans)$11,899,436
Leases payable$141,014
Compensated absences$119,127
Total — business-type$18,152,577

The newest note — a $14,000,000 GEFA loan for the Highway 53 Water Treatment Plant — was still in drawdown at June 30, 2024, so only the drawn portion is included above.

Revenue Bonds, Series 2021

Public Facilities Authority Taxable Refunding bonds — original issue $8,095,000, maturing December 1, 2029.

Outstanding at June 30, 2024$5,993,000
Total debt service to maturity$6,257,199
Net pension liability (government-wide, shown separately): $6,982,211 — FY2024, Audited

Legal debt margin

MeasureAmount
Total assessed value$849,005,315
Debt limit (10% of assessed value)$84,900,532
General obligation debt applicable to the limit$0
Unused legal debt margin$84,900,532

Basis: legal debt margin as presented in the FY2025 Adopted Budget Book.

Source — debt & liabilitiesCity of Winder, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, FY2024, audited. Read the Annual Financial Report (PDF)

Source — legal debt marginCity of Winder — Adopted Budget Book FY2025 (Annual Budget, fiscal year ended 6.30.25), FY2025, adopted. Read the Budget Book (PDF)

06

Disclosures & Known Conflicts

The city’s documents disagree with each other in several places. Where they do, this page shows both figures with their bases labeled, and says so here.

  1. Two General Fund totals. The Budget Book’s citywide table and transmittal letter put the FY2025 General Fund budget at $22,083,832, but the General Fund’s own summary, function, and department tables all total $22,269,628 — a difference of $185,796. That difference equals the two General Fund transfers out named in the transmittal letter: $43,865 to Rose Hill Cemetery and $141,931 to Events/Festivals. Each table on this page carries the basis it uses; the book does not reconcile the two totals.

  2. Conflicting growth claims. The transmittal letter calls the FY2025 total budget a 171.2% increase over FY2024, while the Budget Overview says 47.6%. Neither percentage is published here, because the FY2024 adopted total needed to resolve them is not stated in the documents.

  3. SPLOST naming. The budget tables label the current SPLOST fund “SPLOST 2023,” the book’s fund-structure text says “2022 SPLOST,” and the audit’s major capital fund is “SPLOST 2022” — the same program under conflicting labels.

  4. Deficit fund balances. At June 30, 2024 (audited), four funds were in deficit: SPLOST 2022 ($1,091,177); CDBG ($65,930); Library Assessment ($33,133); and Cemetery ($1,973). The City states it plans to liquidate the deficits through increased revenues in subsequent years. The FY2025 adopted budget also projects a negative SPLOST 2012 ending balance of ($156,155).

  5. Budget Book debt table not used. The Budget Book’s debt summary table does not foot and conflicts with the audit. All debt figures on this page come from the audited Annual Financial Report instead.

  6. Restated beginning balances. FY2024 beginning balances were restated for an error correction of ($65,974).

07

Sources

Documents used on this page

1. City of Winder — Adopted Budget Book FY2025 (Annual Budget, fiscal year ended 6.30.25) — FY2025, adopted.
cityofwinder.com — FY25 Budget Book (PDF)

2. City of Winder, Georgia — Annual Financial Report, for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2024 — FY2024, audited (Rushton LLC, unmodified opinions).
cityofwinder.com — Annual Financial Report 2024 (PDF)

Official city website: www.cityofwinder.com